Find Fireproof Waterproof Rockwool Sandwich Panel for Warehouse Villa Dormitory

Source 30 listings of fireproof waterproof rockwool sandwich panels suitable for warehouses, villas, and dormitories. Buyers can compare thickness options ranging from 30mm to 200mm, certifications like ISO and CE, and customization features for various construction needs.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Fireproof Waterproof Rockwool Sandwich Panels

Procuring fireproof waterproof rockwool sandwich panels requires a disciplined approach that balances technical performance with supply chain reliability. These composite building materials are engineered to provide thermal insulation, structural integrity, and fire resistance for a wide array of construction projects. The core keyword indicates a specific demand for panels utilizing rock wool as the core material, encased in metal facings, designed to resist both fire and moisture ingress. Buyers must navigate a market where product attributes vary significantly between suppliers, necessitating a rigorous verification process based on observable facts rather than marketing claims. This guide outlines the essential technical, compliance, and logistical factors that define a successful procurement strategy for these specialized construction components.

Technical Specifications and Core Material Integrity

The foundation of any reliable sandwich panel lies in its core material and dimensional consistency. For the specific application of fireproof and waterproof solutions, the core material is predominantly rock wool, often described in supplier data as a composite of rock wool and steel sheets. This mineral wool core provides the necessary fire resistance and thermal insulation properties. The density of this core is a critical variable; observed market data indicates a standard density range of 100-120kg/M3, which directly influences the panel's structural strength and acoustic performance. Buyers must verify that the supplier can consistently maintain this density range, as deviations can compromise the fire rating and insulation efficiency.

Dimensional specifications are equally vital for installation precision. The thickness of the panels is a primary differentiator in the market. Available options typically include 50mm, 75mm, 100mm, 125mm, 150mm, 175mm, and 200mm. For applications requiring higher fire ratings or enhanced thermal performance, thicker panels such as 100mm or 150mm are often preferred. The width of the panels is generally standardized to ensure interlocking capabilities, with common widths observed at 950mm, 960mm, and 1150mm. The length, however, is frequently customizable, with some suppliers offering lengths up to 12 meters or even "any length as required," while others may impose limits. The thickness of the facing plates, usually steel, is another critical specification, typically ranging from 0.4mm to 0.8mm. Thicker facings offer better corrosion resistance and durability, particularly for external wall applications.

Compliance and Certification Verification

In the construction industry, compliance with international standards is non-negotiable. When sourcing fireproof panels, buyers must demand evidence of certification from recognized bodies. The supply chain data indicates that suppliers often hold certifications such as ISO, CE, RoHS, SGS, and CCC. Specific standards like ISO9001 for quality management and RoHS for environmental compliance are frequently cited. It is crucial to distinguish between general claims and specific, verifiable certificates. For instance, while "ISO" is a broad category, "ISO9001" is a specific standard for quality management systems. Similarly, "RoHS" indicates compliance with restrictions on hazardous substances.

Fire safety is the paramount concern for this product category. While some data points mention a "Fire Rating: 1," this is a generic observation and does not constitute a universal standard. Buyers should not assume a specific fire rating without requesting the actual test report. The presence of certifications like CCC (China Compulsory Certification) or SGS (Société Générale de Surveillance) adds a layer of credibility, but the specific test standards applied must be confirmed. The background information mentions UL263-2020, but this is flagged as low-confidence background and should not be cited as a definitive standard met by all products. Instead, buyers should explicitly ask suppliers to provide test reports referencing the specific fire rating standards relevant to their local jurisdiction, such as ASTM E84 or EN 13501, rather than relying on general "Fireproof" labels.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing of rockwool sandwich panels is influenced by a complex interplay of material costs, dimensions, and customization requirements. The observed price range in the market spans from 1 to 50 USD, though this wide variance often reflects differences in unit definitions (e.g., per square meter vs. per piece) or specific project scales. The cost is heavily driven by the thickness of the panel; a 200mm panel will naturally cost more than a 50mm panel due to the increased volume of rock wool and steel. Similarly, the thickness of the steel facing plates affects the price, with 0.8mm facings commanding a premium over 0.4mm options.

Customization is another significant cost driver. While standard widths and thicknesses are readily available, custom lengths and specific surface treatments can increase the unit price. The data indicates that customization is "Available" and "Customized" is a common attribute, meaning buyers should expect a price adjustment for non-standard orders. Furthermore, the origin of the product plays a role in pricing. Panels originating from Guangzhou, Guangdong, or Shandong, China, may have different cost structures based on local labor and material availability. Buyers must also consider the Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ), which ranges from 1 to 1000 units. Smaller orders often incur higher per-unit costs due to setup fees and logistics inefficiencies, whereas bulk orders can leverage economies of scale to reduce the effective price.

Typical Applications and Performance Requirements

The versatility of rockwool sandwich panels allows them to be deployed in a diverse range of applications. The observed usage data highlights their suitability for warehouses, villas, dormitories, temporary offices, workshops, and buying stores. In these settings, the panels serve as both structural walls and roofing systems, providing rapid construction capabilities. The "Light Weight" and "High Strength" attributes make them ideal for structures where reducing the load on the foundation is beneficial, such as in temporary offices or prefabricated villas.

For industrial applications, the "Fireproof" and "Environmental" features are critical. Panels are frequently used in workshops, hospitals, and electronics manufacturing facilities where fire safety and hygiene are paramount. The "External Wall" application specifically demands high resistance to corrosion and weathering, which is supported by surface treatments like anti-rust coatings. The "Heat Insulation" capability, often described as "High Strength" in terms of thermal retention, makes these panels suitable for environments requiring strict temperature control. Whether used for a simple storage facility or a complex hospital wing, the panel must maintain its integrity under varying environmental conditions, ensuring that the waterproof and fireproof claims are not just theoretical but practical for the specific site conditions.

Supplier Evaluation and Logistics Management

Selecting the right supplier involves more than just comparing prices; it requires a thorough evaluation of their logistical capabilities and production standards. The origin of the product is a key indicator of supply chain stability. Major production hubs identified in the data include Guangzhou, Guangdong, and Shandong, China. Buyers should verify the specific factory location to assess the supplier's proximity to ports and their ability to handle export logistics efficiently. The packaging method is another critical factor. Data suggests that "Standard Packing," "Sea Worthy Packing," and "Shipping by Sea" are common practices. Ensuring that the packaging is robust enough to prevent damage during long-distance ocean freight is essential, as damaged panels can lead to significant project delays and additional costs.

Lead times and production capacity are also vital considerations. While specific lead times are not provided in the data, the range of MOQs (1-1000) suggests that suppliers have varying production scales. Buyers should inquire about the supplier's ability to meet "Any Length as Required" or "Customized" specifications without compromising the delivery schedule. The warranty period, often listed as "1year," serves as a benchmark for the supplier's confidence in their product. However, buyers should clarify the scope of this warranty, as it may cover only manufacturing defects and not installation errors or environmental damage. A reliable supplier will provide clear documentation regarding their production processes, including surface treatments like "Anti-Rust" and quality control measures that ensure the "Satisfy Customer's Need" packing standards are met.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy

Implementing a robust quality control (QC) strategy is essential for mitigating risks associated with sandwich panel procurement. Buyers should insist on pre-shipment inspections that verify the core density, facing plate thickness, and overall dimensional accuracy. The "Rock Wool Density" of 100-120kg/M3 should be verified through random sampling, as this is a key determinant of the panel's fire and thermal performance. Additionally, the "Fire Proof" and "Corrosion Resistance" attributes must be validated against the specific test reports provided by the supplier. Relying solely on the "Feature" labels without supporting documentation is a common pitfall in B2B procurement.

Long-term procurement considerations involve establishing a relationship with suppliers who can offer consistent quality and support. The "Customization" capability is a significant advantage for future projects, allowing buyers to adapt to changing design requirements. However, maintaining consistency in material specifications across different orders is crucial. Buyers should document the exact model numbers, such as "p-12," "XC-FPRW," or "XCM-06," to ensure that future orders match the initial successful installation. The "Standard Seaworthy Packing" and "Shipping by Sea" protocols should be standardized in the contract to prevent logistical disputes. By focusing on verified specifications, certified compliance, and reliable logistics, buyers can secure a supply chain that delivers high-performance fireproof waterproof rockwool sandwich panels that meet the rigorous demands of modern construction projects.

Comparative Analysis of Key Product Attributes

To facilitate decision-making, the following table summarizes the key technical and logistical attributes observed in the market for rockwool sandwich panels. This comparison helps buyers identify the critical variables that influence performance and cost.

Attribute CategoryObserved Standard RangeCritical Verification Point
Core MaterialRock Wool / Rockwool + Steel SheetVerify density (100-120kg/M3)
Panel Thickness50mm, 75mm, 100mm, 125mm, 150mm, 200mmConfirm thickness matches fire rating needs
Facing Plate Thickness0.4mm - 0.8mmCheck for corrosion resistance requirements
Width950mm, 960mm, 1150mmEnsure compatibility with structural framing
LengthCustomized, <12m, Any LengthVerify maximum transportable length
CertificationsISO, CE, RoHS, SGS, CCC, ISO9001Request specific test reports for fire rating
OriginGuangzhou, Guangdong, Shandong, ChinaAssess logistics and port proximity
PackingStandard, Sea Worthy, CustomizedConfirm protection for ocean freight
Warranty1 YearClarify coverage scope and exclusions

This structured approach ensures that buyers can systematically evaluate potential suppliers against the specific needs of their projects, minimizing the risk of procurement failures and ensuring the delivery of high-quality, compliant construction materials.

FAQs

What certifications do fireproof waterproof rockwool sandwich panels typically hold?

These panels commonly hold ISO, CE, RoHS, SGS, and CCC certifications. Buyers should verify specific certificates like ISO9001 for quality management and RoHS for environmental compliance to ensure the product meets international safety standards.

Which thickness options are available for rock wool sandwich panels?

Available thickness options include 50mm, 75mm, 100mm, 125mm, 150mm, 175mm, and 200mm. Thicker panels like 100mm or 150mm are often preferred for applications requiring higher fire ratings or enhanced thermal insulation performance.

Can I order custom lengths for these sandwich panels?

Yes, customization is available for panel lengths, with some suppliers offering up to 12 meters or any length as required. Buyers should expect potential price adjustments for non-standard orders compared to standard width and thickness configurations.

How is the core material density specified for fireproof panels?

The rock wool core density is typically specified in the range of 100 to 120kg per cubic meter. This density range is critical for ensuring the panel maintains its structural strength and meets required fire resistance ratings.

What are the standard facing plate thickness specifications?

The facing plate thickness usually ranges from 0.4mm to 0.8mm. Thicker facings provide better corrosion resistance and durability, which is particularly important for external wall applications exposed to harsh weather conditions.

Which applications are suitable for fireproof waterproof rockwool sandwich panels?

These panels are suitable for warehouses, villas, dormitories, temporary offices, workshops, hospitals, and electronics facilities. Their lightweight and fireproof features make them ideal for rapid construction in diverse building environments.

How are these panels packaged for sea shipping?

Panels are typically packed using standard seaworthy packing methods designed for shipping by sea. This ensures the products remain undamaged during long-distance ocean freight and arrive ready for installation at the destination site.